Wednesday, June 30, 2010

181

VI.

Tomorrow (well, today) marks the halfway point of the journey. Frightening.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Monday, June 28, 2010

Sunday, June 27, 2010

178

Okay, done milking this. Something COMPLETELY NEW MCDONALDS FUNTIMES MAGAZINE tomorrow!

177

hey guys. sorry it's so dull! have been at a going away party all night. completion tomorrow or monday!

Friday, June 25, 2010

176

The process of flatting is hilariously slow for me. I'm pretty sure I do EVERYTHING ELSE faster, painting included!

Thursday, June 24, 2010

175

in the middle of painting right now, so I guess this shitty doodle of cable is all for today. LIEF IS LIEF

174

it's a few hours late, but I had the inks half done at midnight and didn't see the point in stopping what I was doing to scan half a torso. So here's the full thing!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

173

just a quick doodle while I'm testing some composition ideas out!

Monday, June 21, 2010

172

fixed a few fundamental flaws with yesterday's. Can't wait to get this one all ready for inks and sexycolours!

Sunday, June 20, 2010

171

anatomy is terribly WONK but will be fixed up by the time this is done! if!

Saturday, June 19, 2010

170

I don't enjoy these three shit art days in a row. Boo! anyway, just a quick doodle accompanied by my own blood from a zit on my face. AWESOME. GOOD STUFF COMING SOON

Friday, June 18, 2010

169

was drawing characters PROFUSELY WEEPING today! poorly

Thursday, June 17, 2010

168

not the best art day. MOVING ON

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

167

Hey guys and ladies! About to go to Drink and Draw, but I figured I'd drop this bomb on you first- just finished painting this, and now I have a sexy new bumsciencey twitter layout! check it out!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

166

In the middle of painting BUMSCIENCE from a few days ago! you'll see it within the next 24 hours!

Monday, June 14, 2010

165

Backview when I can MUSTER THE COURAGE!

Sunday, June 13, 2010

164

GOD IS INKED. Holy shit! Long day! Still gotta paint and draw her back view- this classy lady is going on PATCHTOGETHER.

Speaking of classy, also did this stupid thing between working on God. Bumscience!

Saturday, June 12, 2010

163

this is probably the biggest spoiler I can possibly post. She's kinda got a lady gaga thing going on with those middle hands!

Friday, June 11, 2010

162

Just kinda cool- in 20 days, I'm more or less exactly halfway. YIKES!

Thursday, June 10, 2010

161

Everyone. I present to you.

DICK ROCK!!!

Initially I was just gonna do more mountain going upwards, but then I remembered everything in this project needs to be ABSURDLY PHALLIC so DICK ROCK!!!.
I quite like the perspective attempt; a couple misfires, but it's definitely getting stronger. I have every intent to colour this one. To make the word of DICK ROCK more widespread.
The people must know.

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

160

kung krung krudes the klun kruwn

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

159

I really wanna do something BIG and chaotic. here's the first thumbnail!

Monday, June 7, 2010

158

don't really know what this is! screwed up the angle of the head because I stopped focusing. shit.

Sunday, June 6, 2010

157

on a par with Bad Brain

Saturday, June 5, 2010

156

This is now officially the dumbest blog in the fucking universe

Friday, June 4, 2010

Thursday, June 3, 2010

154

realized partway through inking the far wing I was losing a SHITLOAD of depth in the shape I had thrown down. OOPS. PENCILS TOO LOOSE. trial and error!

153

savage dragon from drink and draw!

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

152

introducing yet another blog tag I may never use again!